About Us

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for www.forwardhousing.ca. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Forward Housing Association is committed to protecting the personal information of our stakeholders (clients, donors, staff members, volunteers) in accordance with applicable provincial and federal legislation. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP) and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. Personal information means information in any form whether oral, electronic or written, about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, address, and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, any identifying numbers, and financial information.

Information, Collection, Use and Sharing

Forward Housing Association collects only the personal information required to serve our stakeholders including personal information needed to:

  • Deliver requested services and products; such as communication materials including newsletters, annual reports, thank you notes, invitations to events, etc.
  • Seek support programming for a tenant; and
  • Send out information.

The purposes for collecting personal information are identified prior to the collection of information. Forward Housing Association does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Forward Housing Association normally collects stakeholder’s personal information directly from its stakeholders. Information may be collected from other persons or organizations, but only with stakeholder consent or as authorized by law. Forward Housing Association personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Forward Housing does not release stakeholder names or information under any circumstances unless required by law. We do not sell, trade or otherwise share our mailing lists. From time to time we may work with partners, for research, advocacy, or awareness campaigns purposes. Stakeholder consent is obtained in advance of any exchange of information.

Security

Forward Housing Association takes precautions to protect stakeholder’s information. When stakeholders submit sensitive information via our website, the information is protected both online and offline. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary. Measures are also taken to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed outside of regular records retention protocols.

Access To and Control Over Information

Stakeholders can at any time withdraw any or all consents by contacting us by phone at: 403-452-5575 or via e-mail to ecusimano@forwardhousing.ca Stakeholders can also:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Please allow 3 business days for us to update our records accordingly.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

Inquiries

Any questions or inquiries with respect to the privacy practices of Forward Housing Association may be e-mailed to: Erika Cusimano, ecusimano@forwardhousing.ca

get involved

donate

support us today!

creating homes

live here

APPLY FOR HOUSING
Forward Housing

#510 1540 Northmount Dr. NW.
Calgary, AB T2L 0G6

Follow Us

copyright 2020 forward housing | privacy policy | site by marca strategy